Time and pay for builders
Track crew hours by cost code, pay at least the minimum a job sets, and hand your payroll a weekly file.


Codes on every task
Firm-wide tasks carry your cost codes, such as 03-100 Concrete forming.
Pay every week
Run pay weekly from the day your week starts.
Approve the exceptions
Only long entries and long days wait for approval, if you like.
Your cost codes, firm-wide
Set tasks once with their codes and bill rates, and use them on every job.


Minimum rates by task
Set a minimum hourly rate on a job's tasks. Pay is the higher of the person's rate and the minimum.


A weekly file for your payroll
Download approved hours and pay by person, week, job and task as a CSV for your own payroll.
| Person | Job | Task | Hours | Rate | Minimum | Pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Roe | Harbor Street School gym | 03-100 Concrete forming | 30.00 | 48.00 | 48.00 | 1,440.00 |
| Richard Roe | Harbor Street School gym | 01-500 Site cleanup | 5.00 | 38.00 | – | 190.00 |
| Mary Major | Harbor Street School gym | 03-200 Rebar placement | 25.00 | 48.00 | 48.00 | 1,200.00 |
| Mary Major | Example Co. office fit-out | 06-100 Rough carpentry | 15.00 | 42.00 | – | 630.00 |
| Jane Smith | Example Co. office fit-out | 09-200 Drywall | 30.00 | 36.00 | – | 1,080.00 |
- Richard Roe1,440.00Harbor Street School gym03-100 Concrete forming30.00 h at 48.00 (minimum 48.00)
- Richard Roe190.00Harbor Street School gym01-500 Site cleanup5.00 h at 38.00
- Mary Major1,200.00Harbor Street School gym03-200 Rebar placement25.00 h at 48.00 (minimum 48.00)
- Mary Major630.00Example Co. office fit-out06-100 Rough carpentry15.00 h at 42.00
- Jane Smith1,080.00Example Co. office fit-out09-200 Drywall30.00 h at 36.00
Columns include week_start, week_end, member, project, task_code, task, hours, rate_paid, minimum_rate, minimum_applied, amount_minor.
Weekly pay from the hours
Each week's pay comes from the hours your crew logged, with the minimum shown where it applied.


Send your next invoice from here
Free for 1 person and up to 10 active clients. No card needed.